Family Based Visas

A bona fide marriage to a U.S. citizen is one of the best avenues to obtaining a green card (lawful permanent residency). If you are married to a U.S. citizen, or if your family has U.S. citizen members, you may be eligible for a green card. We can represent you before the USCIS so you can obtain a green card and live in the United States with your family.

Decisions by the U.S. Supreme Court have opened up the opportunity for members of the LGBT community to obtain green cards through marriage to LGBT partners who are U.S. citizens. IRAC attorneys have successfully represented clients from the LGBT community. Please contact us for assistance.

Unpublished BIA Decisions
Ramon Garcia-Fonseca, A075 535 094 (BIA June 5, 2014)

In this unpublished decision, the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) was not inadmissible